Short

Bricsys NV located at Bellevue 5/201, 9050 Gent (Belgium) is responsible for the processing of your Personal Data.

Bricsys processes data from the visitors and/or users for the following purposes:

  • Proper technical functioning and personalization of the Website;
  • Management of requests for information;
  • Conducting statistical research and analytics;
  • Conducting market research and analytics;
  • Performing payments, billing & debt collection;
  • Dispute management;
  • Delivery of Bricsys services, including without limitation, invoicing, customer relationship management, support;
  • Sending a newsletter and/or advertisement, or otherwise provide you with information about services or information we think may interest you and maintaining public relations.
  • Supplier Management;

You can always request access to - and rectification or erasure of Personal Data or to restrict the processing; as well as the right to object to processing, the right to data portability and the right to withdraw your consent at all times.

Personal Data are transferred to following recipients:

  • Processors that provide market and statistical research & analysis;
  • Processors who provide hosting of the Website and related databases;
  • Processor who provides activation-key verification;
  • Processors who provide could and other supported software services for business processing, such as accounting software providers;
  • Processors who provide survey services;
  • Processors that provide communication services;
  • Processors and controllers who act as a subcontractor for Bricsys in the execution of the services that we provide you, such as event organizers;
  • Processors and controllers who provide payment services;
  • Processors and controllers that act as agents or distributors of Bricsys;
  • Controllers that provide professional services to Bricsys such as accountants, lawyers and notaries;
  • Companies associated with Bricsys.

1. Definitions

In this Privacy Statement the following terms are defined as follows:

  1. Bricsys: Bricsys NV, a company organized and existing under the laws of Belgium, with its registered offices at Bellevue 5/201, 9050 Gent (Belgium) and registered under number 0846.256.902;
  2. Website: the website of Bricsys, www.bricsys.com, and derivative websites developed and administered by Bricsys (including without limitation: www.chapoo.com, www.bricsys247.com).
  3. Controller: means the natural or legal person, public authority, agency or other body which, alone or jointly with others, determines the purposes and means of the Processing of Personal Data. This means that it determines how and why Personal Data are Processed;
  4. Processor: means a natural or legal person, public authority, agency or other body which Processes Personal Data on behalf of the Controller;
  5. Personal Data: Any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (= ‘you’ / ‘Data Subject’).
  6. Processing: Any operation or set of operations which is performed on personal data or on sets of personal data, whether or not by automated means, such as collection, recording, organisation, structuring, storage, adaptation or alteration, retrieval, consultation, use, disclosure by transmission, dissemination or otherwise making available, alignment or combination, restriction, erasure or destruction;

2. Processing of Personal Data

This Privacy Statement is applicable to all Processing activities undertaken by Bricsys as a Controller. Notwithstanding the foregoing additional or more detailed transparency may be provided, through e.g. disclaimers, electronic means or orally.

Bricsys attaches great importance to respecting and protecting your privacy and the confidentiality and safety of your Personal Data. Your Personal Data is Processed in accordance with Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (hereinafter ‘GDPR’).

For the purposes of this Privacy Policy Bricsys acts as a Controller, meaning that it determines why (as detailed below in title 4 Purposes of processing) and how your Personal Data is Processed (e.g. by storing, using, transferring, etc. data via our IT systems).

In some cases Bricsys might act as a Processor, meaning that it simply Processes Personal Data on behalf of another Controller. If your Personal Data is processed by Bricsys as a Processor on behalf of such other Controller, please refer to the privacy policy of that Controller for more information.

Bricsys allows Controllers for which it acts as Processor to enter into a Data Processing Agreement if required by applicable Data Protection Legislation.

3. What information

Hereunder it is indicated what types of Personal Data are Processed by Bricsys in relation to each category of data subjects.

When the information is provided by you, the fields of relevant forms denoted with (*) are strictly necessary for the purposes of processing, if one or more of these fields are not completed the form will not be executed. Other fields can be completed to better facilitate the provision of services by Bricsys.

WEBSITE VISITORS

Bricsys may Process following Personal Data via its Website, through including without limitation, webforms and cookies:

  • Information about your PC or mobile device, including your IP address, operating system, browser type and geographical location;
  • Identification data and personal details that you provide by using the contact form, blog reaction form or newsletter form, such as your first name, last name and email address;
  • Information that you provide by completing surveys;
  • Information about your visits and use of our Website;
  • Any other information that you choose to provide, by any means.

FORUM USERS (FORUM.BRICSYS.COM)

Bricsys may Process following Personal Data via its Website, through use of its forum:

  • Identification data and personal details that you provide by signing up to the forum or supplementing your profile, such as your first name, last name, gender, picture and email address;
  • Security information;
  • Your forum posts and any information detailed therein;
  • Information about your visits and use of our Website and its forum;
  • Any other information that you choose to provide, by any means.

WEBINAR AND OTHER LIVE BROADCAST PARTICIPANTS

Bricsys may Process following Personal Data via its Website, by providing webinars:

  • Identification data and personal details that you provide, such as your first name, last name, gender, picture and email address;
  • Information about your PC or mobile device, including your IP address, operating system, browser type and geographical location;
  • Security information;
  • Sound recordings;
  • Images/Sound & Image recordings: such recordings may be publicly broadcast or displayed using broadcasting or hosting services
  • Information about your visits and use of our Website and its webinar service;
  • Any other information that you choose to provide, by any means.

CUSTOMERS/USERS

Bricsys may Process following Personal Data via its Website, or as otherwise provided during your use of the services and products of Bricsys, including support provided by Bricsys:

  • Identification data, such as your name, email and address;
  • Information about your PC or mobile device and your visits and use of the services, including your IP address, operating system, browser type and geographical location;
  • Your current occupation;
  • Financial identification data, such as your account number;
  • Any other information that you provide in your profile;
  • Security Information;
  • Media & IT-asset usage;
  • Support requests and information, including attachments you provide;
  • Account and licensing information;
  • Image recordings;
  • Sound recordings;
  • Any other information that you choose to provide, by any means.

LEADS

Bricsys may Process following Personal Data of leads that you have provided or that we have received from our partners:

  • Identification data, such as your name, email and address;

EVENT VISITORS

Bricsys may Process following Personal Data via its Website, through including without limitation, the event subscription form:

  • Identification data, such as your name, email and address;
  • Images/Image recordings: such image recordings may be publicly broadcast or displayed using broadcasting or hosting services;

CONTACT PERSONS

Bricsys may process following Personal Data of business contacts of its suppliers, customers, partners, prospects, event sponsors, speakers, etc.:

  • Identification data that is provided to us, such as your first name, last name, email address, telephone number, mobile number;
  • Your current occupation;
  • Media & IT-asset usage;
  • Images/Image recordings: such image recordings may be publicly broadcast or displayed using broadcasting or hosting services;

MINORS

As detailed in our Terms of Use, Bricsys does not offer its services to children below the age of 16 and therefor does not Process children’s Personal Data.

4. Purposes of processing

Bricsys collects and processes Personal Data for one or multiple of following purposes:

Purposes Legal basis
Proper technical functioning and personalization of the Website; Consent/ Legitimate interests of Bricsys (development)
Management of requests for information; Consent/Performance of an agreement
Conducting statistical research and analytics; Legitimate interests of Bricsys (research)
Conducting market research and analytics; Legitimate interests of Bricsys (research)
Performing payments, billing & debt collection; Performance of an agreement
Dispute management; Legitimate interests of Bricsys (legal defense/rights)
Delivery of Bricsys services, including without limitation, invoicing, customer relationship management, support; Performance of an agreement/ Legitimate interests of Bricsys (corporate housekeeping)/ Legal obligation
Sending a newsletter and/or advertisement, or otherwise provide you with information about services or information we think may interest you and maintaining public relations. Consent/ Legitimate interests of Bricsys (marketing)
Supplier Management; Performance of an agreement/ Legitimate interests of Bricsys (business relations)

If Bricsys wishes to use Personal Data for an incompatible new purpose Bricsys will request your consent prior to this new use, unless such Processing is required by Union or national law.

When the Processing is based on your consent, you have the right to withdraw consent at any time, without affecting the lawfulness of Processing based on consent before its withdrawal.

5. Transfers of Personal Data

Personal Data is only processed by Bricsys for internal use for the above described purposes. We do not rent or sell your Personal Data to third parties for use for their own purposes.

Within Bricsys the data is passed on only to employees on a ‘need to know’ basis.

Bricsys can make use of Processors to process your Personal Data. Processors are natural or legal persons, public authorities, agencies or other bodies which process Personal Data on behalf of Bricsys.

Bricsys can transfer the Personal Data to following (categories of) recipients:

  • Processors that provide market and statistical research & analysis;
  • Processors who provide hosting of the Website and related databases;
  • Processor who provides activation-key verification;
  • Processors who provide could and other supported software services for business processing, such as accounting software providers;
  • Processors who provide survey services;
  • Processors that provide communication services;
  • Processors and controllers who act as a subcontractor for Bricsys in the execution of the services that we provide you, such as event organizers;
  • Processors and controllers who provide payment services;
  • Processors and controllers that act as agents or distributors of Bricsys;
  • Controllers that provide professional services to Bricsys such as accountants, lawyers and notaries;
  • Companies associated with Bricsys, such as:
    • Affiliates of Bricsys, such as members of the Hexagon AB Group;
    • Resale Partners of Bricsys.

Personal Data may be processed by these recipients outside the European Economic Area, Bricsys will make sure appropriate safeguards are implemented. You can obtain a copy of the guaranteed measures upon written request.

Bricsys may alter its corporate structure through including changing legal form, merger, acquisitions and sale of affiliates, in such transactions Personal Data will be passed on in accordance with this Privacy Statement and applicable data protection law.

6. Personal Data storage duration

The Personal Data are kept by Bricsys, in any case during the duration of the relevant agreements and for a period equal to the statutory period of limitation thereafter. In addition, Personal Data is kept for as long as required by law and no longer than necessary for the processing purposes described above.

7. Your rights

You are entitled to request from us access to and rectification or erasure of Personal Data or restriction of processing or to object to processing as well as the right to data portability. If you have a Bricsys account such requests should be submitted using the Support Service, enclosing a copy of your identity card1. Individuals without a Bricsys account can send their dated and signed request to Bricsys via email at privacy@bricsys.com, enclosing a copy of your identity card1.

Within one month of the submission of the request, you will be informed of the follow-up given to it.

You have the right to withdraw your consent for a particular Processing activity at any time, without this affecting the lawfulness of the processing on the basis of the consent before its withdrawal. In case you have given your permission to receive newsletters and advertising, you can withdraw it by changing your account settings or using the "unsubscribe / unsubscribe" link in this communication.

Finally, you at all times have the right to submit a complaint to the supervisory authority.

No automated decision making, including profiling, is used in the Processing of Personal Data.

1 - Please anonymise the following fields on the copy of your identity card: card number & national register number.

8. Anonymous data

Bricsys is permitted to collect non-personal and anonymous data when the Website is visited and anonymize Personal Data. This data does not allow Bricsys to proceed to identify an individual person and this data can be shared with third parties, including for statistical purposes.

9. Cookies

This Website makes use of cookies to enhance the browsing experience. For more information regarding the use of cookies, please refer to our Cookie Statement.

10. Public Forums

The Website enables users to make certain information publicly available on the Website through discussion forums and bulletin boards. Be advised that everything that you disclose in these areas, including any Personal Data, becomes public information. You should exercise caution when deciding to disclose Personal Data or other sensitive data in a discussion forum.

11. Changes

Bricsys reserves the right to continually update this Privacy Statement.

12. Miscellaneous

If any of the provisions of this Privacy Statement would be wholly or partially annulled by a binding decision, this shall have no effect whatsoever on the other provisions of this Privacy Statement. Bricsys is entitled to modify or replace such a provision by another provision which, within legal limits, has the same effect.

The failure of Bricsys to demand strict compliance with the provisions of this Privacy Statement shall not be construed as a waiver or rejection thereof.

13. Applicable Law

By visiting the Website and thus expressly accepting this Privacy Statement and the conditions therein, you agree that any dispute or claim relating to this Privacy Statement and the processing of Personal Data shall be governed by Belgian law and the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of Gent (Belgium).

14. Contact

If you have any questions or comments regarding the policy concerning the processing of Personal Data after reading this Privacy Statement, please contact the contact person at the address Bellevue 5/201, 9050 Gent (Belgium) or you can contact Bricsys via email at privacy@bricsys.com.

Please send requests for additional general information concerning the protection of personal privacy to the Belgian Data Protection Authority to the address, 25 Drukpersstraat, 1000 Brussels (Belgium). Phone: +32 (0)2 274 48 00 or via email at contact@apd-gba.be (www.dataprotectionauthority.be).